Week 8 CIF Southern Section high school football schedule

CIF Southern Section

CIF Southern Section High School Football Schedule
Friday & Saturday, October 21-22, 2016
Via CalPreps.com

ALMONT
Alhambra (CA) at Bell Gardens (CA), 7:00pm
Montebello (CA) at Keppel (Alhambra, CA), 7:00pm
San Gabriel (CA) at Schurr (Montebello, CA), 7:00pm

AMBASSADOR
Arrowhead Christian (Redlands, CA) at Aquinas (San Bernardino, CA), 7:00pm
Linfield Christian (Temecula, CA) at Western Christian (Upland, CA), 7:00pm
Notre Dame (Riverside, CA) at Ontario Christian (Ontario, CA), 7:00pm

ANGELUS
Cathedral (Los Angeles, CA) vs. Salesian (Los Angeles, CA) at Los Angeles Southwest College (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs, CA) at La Salle (Pasadena, CA), 7:00pm
St. Francis (La Canada, CA) at Harvard-Westlake (Studio City, CA), 7:00pm

ARROWHEAD
Sherman Indian (Riverside, CA) at Upland Christian (Rancho Cucamonga, CA), 7:00pm

BASELINE
Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga, CA) at Damien (La Verne, CA), 7:00pm
Rancho Cucamonga (CA) at Etiwanda (CA), 7:00pm
Upland (CA) at Chino Hills (CA), 7:00pm

BAY
Mira Costa (Manhattan Beach, CA) vs. Inglewood (CA) at Coleman Stadium (Inglewood, CA), 7:00pm
Morningside (Inglewood, CA) at Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes Estates, CA), 3:00pm
Redondo (Redondo Beach, CA) at Palos Verdes Peninsula (Rolling Hills Estates, CA), 3:00pm

BIG VIII
Centennial (Corona, CA) at Corona (CA), 7:00pm
Santiago (Corona, CA) at Norco (CA), 7:00pm
Roosevelt (Eastvale, CA) at King (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm

CAMINO
Calabasas (CA) at Newbury Park (CA), 7:00pm
Moorpark (CA) at Thousand Oaks (CA), 7:00pm

CANYON
Royal (Simi Valley, CA) at Agoura (CA), 7:00pm
Oak Park (CA) at Simi Valley (CA), 7:00pm

CHANNEL
Santa Barbara (CA) at Dos Pueblos (Goleta, CA), 7:00pm
San Marcos (Santa Barbara, CA) at Ventura (CA), 7:00pm

CITRUS BELT
Cajon (San Bernardino, CA) at Carter (Rialto, CA), 7:00pm
Miller (Fontana, CA) at Redlands (CA), 7:00pm
Redlands East Valley (Redlands, CA) vs. Eisenhower (Rialto, CA) at Citrus Valley (Redlands, CA), 7:00pm
Citrus Valley (Redlands, CA) at Yucaipa (CA), 7:00pm

CRESTVIEW
Villa Park (CA) vs. Canyon (Anaheim, CA) at El Modena (Orange, CA), 7:00pm
Yorba Linda (CA) vs. Foothill (Santa Ana, CA) at Tustin (CA), 7:00pm

CROSS VALLEY
Excelsior (Victorville, CA) at Riverside Prep (Oro Grande, CA), 7:00pm
Big Bear (Big Bear City, CA) at Silver Valley (Yermo, CA), 7:00pm

DE ANZA
Desert Hot Springs (CA) at Coachella Valley (Thermal, CA), 7:00pm
Rancho Mirage (CA) at Yucca Valley (CA), 7:00pm
Twentynine Palms (CA) vs. Desert Mirage (Thermal, CA) at Twentynine Palms JHS (Twentynine Palms, CA), 7:00pm

DEL RIO
La Serna (Whittier, CA) at El Rancho (Pico Rivera, CA), 7:00pm
Santa Fe (Santa Fe Springs, CA) at California (Whittier, CA), 7:00pm
Whittier (CA) at Pioneer (Whittier, CA), 7:00pm

DESERT MOUNTAIN
Mammoth (Mammoth Lakes, CA) at Boron (CA), 7:00pm
Desert Christian (Lancaster, CA) at Vasquez (Acton, CA), 7:00pm

DESERT SKY
Barstow (CA) at Silverado (Victorville, CA), 7:00pm
Adelanto (CA) at Victor Valley (Victorville, CA), 7:00pm

DESERT VALLEY
Cathedral City (CA) at Indio (CA), 7:00pm
La Quinta (CA) at Palm Desert (CA), 7:00pm
Palm Springs (CA) at Shadow Hills (Indio, CA), 7:00pm

EMPIRE
Cypress (CA) vs. Pacifica (Garden Grove, CA) at Western (Anaheim, CA), 7:00pm

FOOTHILL
Golden Valley (Santa Clarita, CA) at Canyon (Canyon Country, CA), 7:00pm
Hart (Newhall, CA) vs. West Ranch (Valencia, CA) at College of Canyons (Santa Clarita, CA), 7:30pm
Saugus (CA) at Valencia (CA), 7:00pm

FREEWAY
La Habra (CA) at Buena Park (CA), 7:00pm
Sunny Hills (Fullerton, CA) vs. Sonora (La Habra, CA) at La Habra (CA), 7:00pm
Troy (Fullerton, CA) at Fullerton (CA), 7:00pm

FRONTIER
Fillmore (CA) at Carpinteria (CA), 7:30pm
Malibu (CA) at Santa Clara (Oxnard, CA), 7:00pm

GARDEN GROVE
La Quinta (Westminster, CA) at Bolsa Grande (Garden Grove, CA), 7:00pm
Los Amigos (Fountain Valley, CA) vs. Santiago (Garden Grove, CA) at Garden Grove (CA), 7:00pm

GOLD COAST – OCEAN
Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth, CA) vs. Viewpoint (Calabasas, CA) at Calabasas (CA), 7:00pm

GOLD COAST – VALLEY
Paraclete (Lancaster, CA) vs. Campbell Hall (North Hollywood, CA) at Antelope Valley College (Lancaster, CA), 7:00pm

GOLDEN
Littlerock (CA) at Antelope Valley (Lancaster, CA), 7:00pm
Eastside (Lancaster, CA) at Lancaster (CA), 7:00pm
Knight (Palmdale, CA) at Highland (Palmdale, CA), 7:00pm
Quartz Hill (CA) at Palmdale (CA), 7:00pm

GOLDEN WEST
Santa Ana (CA) vs. Ocean View (Huntington Beach, CA) at Santa Ana Stadium (Santa Ana, CA), 7:00pm
Loara (Anaheim, CA) at Segerstrom (Santa Ana, CA), 7:00pm

HACIENDA
Charter Oak (Covina, CA) at Diamond Ranch (Pomona, CA), 7:00pm
Chino (CA) at Los Altos (Hacienda Heights, CA), 7:00pm
West Covina (CA) at Walnut (CA), 7:00pm

INLAND VALLEY
Poly (Riverside, CA) at Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley, CA), 7:00pm
North (Riverside, CA) at Valley View (Moreno Valley, CA), 7:00pm

LOS PADRES
Lompoc (CA) at Santa Ynez (CA), 7:00pm
Pioneer Valley (Santa Maria, CA) vs. Cabrillo (Lompoc, CA) at Lompoc (CA), 7:00pm

MARMONTE
Camarillo (CA) at Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, CA), 7:00pm
St. Bonaventure (Ventura, CA) at Westlake (Westlake Village, CA), 7:00pm

MIRAMONTE
Ganesha (Pomona, CA) at La Puente (CA), 7:00pm
Bassett (La Puente, CA) at Pomona (CA), 7:00pm

MISSION
Bishop Amat (La Puente, CA) at Alemany (Mission Hills, CA), 7:00pm
Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, CA) at Chaminade (West Hills, CA), 7:00pm
Serra (Gardena, CA) at Crespi (Encino, CA), 7:00pm

MISSION VALLEY
Mountain View (El Monte, CA) at Arroyo (El Monte, CA), 7:00pm
Marshall (Pasadena, CA) at Gabrielino (San Gabriel, CA), 7:00pm
South El Monte (CA) at El Monte (CA), 7:00pm

MOJAVE RIVER
Burroughs (Ridgecrest, CA) at Oak Hills (Hesperia, CA), 7:00pm
Serrano (Phelan, CA) at Apple Valley (CA), 7:00pm
Hesperia (CA) at Sultana (Hesperia, CA), 7:00pm

MONTVIEW
Azusa (CA) vs. Gladstone (Covina, CA) at Citrus College (Glendora, CA), 7:00pm
Duarte (CA) at Sierra Vista (Baldwin Park, CA), 7:00pm

MOORE
Compton (CA) at Cabrillo (Long Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Poly (Long Beach, CA) at Lakewood (CA), 7:00pm
Wilson (Long Beach, CA) at Millikan (Long Beach, CA), 7:00pm

MOUNTAIN PASS
Citrus Hill (Perris, CA) at San Jacinto (CA), 7:00pm
Tahquitz (Hemet, CA) at Hemet (CA), 7:00pm
West Valley (Hemet, CA) at Beaumont (CA), 7:00pm

MOUNTAIN VALLEY
Banning (CA) at San Bernardino (CA), 7:00pm
Pacific (San Bernardino, CA) at Moreno Valley (CA), 7:00pm
Rubidoux (Riverside, CA) at Vista del Lago (Moreno Valley, CA), 7:00pm

MT. BALDY
Montclair (CA) at Alta Loma (CA), 7:00pm
Colony (Ontario, CA) at Ontario (CA), 7:00pm
Don Lugo (Chino, CA) at Chaffey (Ontario, CA), 7:00pm

NORTH HILLS
Brea Olinda (Brea, CA) vs. Esperanza (Anaheim, CA) at Yorba Linda (CA), 7:00pm

NORTHERN
Nipomo (CA) at Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo, CA), 7:00pm
Santa Maria (CA) at Morro Bay (CA), 7:00pm

OCEAN
Culver City (CA) at Hawthorne (CA), 7:00pm
Lawndale (CA) at El Segundo (CA), 7:00pm
Santa Monica (CA) vs. Beverly Hills (CA) at Santa Monica College (Santa Monica, CA), 7:00pm

OLYMPIC
Heritage Christian (Northridge, CA) at Maranatha (Pasadena, CA), 7:00pm
Whittier Christian (La Habra, CA) at Valley Christian (Cerritos, CA), 7:00pm

ORANGE
Magnolia (Anaheim, CA) at Century (Santa Ana, CA), 7:00pm
Savanna (Anaheim, CA) vs. Anaheim (CA) at Glover Stadium (Anaheim, CA), 7:00pm

ORANGE COAST
Costa Mesa (CA) at Estancia (Costa Mesa, CA), 7:00pm
Godinez (Santa Ana, CA) vs. Calvary Chapel (Santa Ana, CA) at Valley (Santa Ana, CA), 7:00pm
Saddleback (Santa Ana, CA) at Laguna Beach (CA), 7:00pm

PAC-5
Righetti (Santa Maria, CA) at Arroyo Grande (CA), 7:00pm
Atascadero (CA) at San Luis Obispo (CA), 7:00pm

PACIFIC
Hoover (Glendale, CA) at Arcadia (CA), 7:00pm
Burbank (CA) at Pasadena (CA), 7:00pm
Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta, CA) vs. Burroughs (Burbank, CA) at Glendale (CA), 7:00pm

PACIFIC COAST
Beckman (Irvine, CA) at Irvine (CA), 7:00pm
Woodbridge (Irvine, CA) vs. Northwood (Irvine, CA) at University (Irvine, CA), 7:00pm

PACIFIC VIEW
Channel Islands (Oxnard, CA) at Oxnard (CA), 7:00pm
Hueneme (Oxnard, CA) at Rio Mesa (Oxnard, CA), 7:00pm

PALOMARES
Claremont (CA) at Ayala (Chino Hills, CA), 7:00pm
South Hills (West Covina, CA) at Diamond Bar (CA), 7:00pm

PIONEER
Leuzinger (Lawndale, CA) vs. Torrance (CA) at Zamperini Stadium (Torrance, CA), 7:00pm
North (Torrance, CA) at Centennial (Compton, CA), 6:00pm
South (Torrance, CA) at West (Torrance, CA), 7:00pm

PREP
Poly (Pasadena, CA) vs. Firebaugh (Lynwood, CA) at Lynwood (CA), 7:00pm

RIO HONDO
La Canada (CA) at Temple City (CA), 7:00pm
San Marino (CA) at Monrovia (CA), 7:00pm

RIVER VALLEY
Norte Vista (Riverside, CA) at Ramona (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
Patriot (Riverside, CA) vs. La Sierra (Riverside, CA) at Norte Vista (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm

SAN ANDREAS
Indian Springs (San Bernardino, CA) at Arroyo Valley (San Bernardino, CA), 7:00pm
Rialto (CA) at Jurupa Hills (Fontana, CA), 7:00pm
Rim of the World (Lake Arrowhead, CA) at San Gorgonio (San Bernardino, CA), 7:00pm

SAN GABRIEL VALLEY
Warren (Downey, CA) at Downey (CA), 7:00pm
Paramount (CA) at Gahr (Cerritos, CA), 7:00pm
Lynwood (CA) at Dominguez (Compton, CA), 7:00pm

SANTA FE
St. Anthony (Long Beach, CA) vs. St. Genevieve (Panorama City, CA) at Clark Field (Long Beach, CA), 7:00pm

SEA VIEW
Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo, CA) at Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo, CA), 7:00pm
El Toro (Lake Forest, CA) at Dana Hills (Dana Point, CA), 7:00pm

SOUTH CATHOLIC
Bishop Montgomery (Torrance, CA) at St. Bernard (Playa del Rey, CA), 7:00pm
Bosco Tech (Rosemead, CA) at Cantwell-Sacred Heart (Montebello, CA), 7:00pm

SOUTH COAST
Trabuco Hills (Mission Viejo, CA) at Mission Viejo (CA), 7:00pm
San Juan Hills (San Juan Capistrano, CA) at San Clemente (CA), 7:00pm

SOUTH VALLEY
Nuview Bridge (Nuevo, CA) at Rancho Christian (Temecula, CA), 7:00pm
Santa Rosa Academy (Menifee, CA) vs. Temecula Prep (Winchester, CA) at Heritage (Romoland, CA), 7:00pm

SOUTHWESTERN
Great Oak (Temecula, CA) at Murrieta Mesa (Murrieta, CA), 7:00pm
Temecula Valley (Temecula, CA) at Murrieta Valley (Murrieta, CA), 7:00pm
Chaparral (Temecula, CA) at Vista Murrieta (Murrieta, CA), 7:00pm

SUBURBAN
Glenn (Norwalk, CA) at La Mirada (CA), 7:00pm
Mayfair (Lakewood, CA) at Bellflower (CA), 7:00pm

SUNBELT
Heritage (Romoland, CA) at Perris (CA), 7:00pm
Temescal Canyon (Lake Elsinore, CA) at Lakeside (Lake Elsinore, CA), 7:00pm
Paloma Valley (Menifee, CA) at Elsinore (Wildomar, CA), 7:00pm

SUNKIST
Fontana (CA) at Colton (CA), 7:00pm
Kaiser (Fontana, CA) at Grand Terrace (CA), 7:00pm

SUNSET
Edison (Huntington Beach, CA) vs. Marina (Huntington Beach, CA) at Huntington Beach (CA), 7:00pm
Los Alamitos (CA) vs. Fountain Valley (CA) at Westminster (CA), 7:00pm

TRI-VALLEY
Grace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA) vs. Santa Paula (CA) at Moorpark College (Moorpark, CA), 7:00pm

TRINITY
Lutheran (Orange, CA) vs. Servite (Anaheim, CA) at Orange Coast College (Costa Mesa, CA), 7:00pm
Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA) vs. St. John Bosco (Bellflower, CA) at Cerritos College (Norwalk, CA), 7:00pm
Santa Margarita (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA) vs. JSerra (San Juan Capistrano, CA) at Saddleback College (Mission Viejo, CA), 7:00pm

VALLE VISTA
Baldwin Park (CA) at Rowland (Rowland Heights, CA), 7:00pm
Covina (CA) vs. Wilson (Hacienda Heights, CA) at Covina District Stadium (Covina, CA), 7:00pm
Northview (Covina, CA) at San Dimas (CA), 7:00pm

NON-LEAGUE
McAuliffe (Lancaster, CA) at Brentwood (Los Angeles, CA), 3:00pm
Templeton (CA) at Laguna Hills (CA), 7:00pm

AGAPE (8 MAN)
Academy of Careers & Exploration (Helendale, CA) vs. California Lutheran (Wildomar, CA) at Helendale Community Park (Helendale, CA), 7:00pm
Lucerne Valley (CA) at Hesperia Christian (Hesperia, CA), 7:00pm

COAST VALLEY (8 MAN)
Cuyama Valley (New Cuyama, CA) at Valley Christian Academy (Santa Maria, CA), 7:00pm

EXPRESS (8 MAN)
Avalon (CA) at Rolling Hills Prep (San Pedro, CA), 3:15pm
Lutheran (La Verne, CA) at St. Michael’s Prep (Silverado, CA), 3:30pm

VICTORY (8 MAN)
Bloomington Christian (Bloomington, CA) at Joshua Springs (Yucca Valley, CA), 7:00pm

WARRIOR (8 MAN)
Public Safety Academy (San Bernardino, CA) vs. Noli Indian (San Jacinto, CA) at Soboba Oaks Ranch (San Jacinto, CA), 6:30pm
Riverside County Education Academy (Moreno Valley, CA) vs. San Jacinto Valley Academy (San Jacinto, CA) at Lasselle Park (Moreno Valley, CA), 6:30pm

6/8/9 MAN NON-LEAGUE
Calvary Baptist (La Verne, CA) at Cornerstone Christian (Wildomar, CA), 7:00pm
Faith Baptist (Canoga Park, CA) at Lancaster Baptist (Lancaster, CA), 7:00pm
Hillcrest Christian (Thousand Oaks, CA) vs. Bellarmine-Jefferson (Burbank, CA) at Royal (Simi Valley, CA), 6:15pm
Lighthouse Christian (Santa Monica, CA) at Westmark (Encino, CA), 3:30pm
Trona (CA) at Maricopa (CA), 7:00pm
University Careers & Sports Academy (Hesperia, CA) at Desert Chapel (Palm Springs, CA), 7:00pm

Saturday, October 22nd

GOLDEN WEST
Orange (CA) vs. Westminster (CA) at El Modena (Orange, CA), 7:00pm

INLAND VALLEY
Arlington (Riverside, CA) vs. Canyon Springs (Moreno Valley, CA) at Vista del Lago (Moreno Valley, CA), 6:00pm

PREP
Rio Hondo Prep (Arcadia, CA) vs. Trinity Classical Academy (Valencia, CA) at College of Canyons (Santa Clarita, CA), 7:00pm

SAN JOAQUIN
Saddleback Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano, CA) at Webb (Claremont, CA), 1:30pm
Santa Clarita Christian (Canyon Country, CA) vs. Fairmont Prep (Anaheim, CA) at Canyon (Canyon Country, CA), 7:00pm

SANTA FE
Mary Star of the Sea (San Pedro, CA) vs. St. Monica (Santa Monica, CA) at Santa Monica College (Santa Monica, CA), 7:00pm

SOUTH VALLEY
Calvary Murrieta (Murrieta, CA) vs. California Military Institute (Perris, CA) at Murrieta Mesa (Murrieta, CA), 7:00pm

TRI-VALLEY
Bishop Diego (Santa Barbara, CA) vs. Nordhoff (Ojai, CA) at Santa Barbara City College (Santa Barbara, CA), 7:00pm

COAST VALLEY (8 MAN)
Coast Union (Cambria, CA) at Shandon (CA), 1:00pm

CONDOR (8 MAN)
Laguna Blanca (Santa Barbara, CA) at Cate (Carpinteria, CA), 2:00pm

6/8/9 MAN NON-LEAGUE
Calvary Chapel (Downey, CA) at Chadwick (Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA), 1:00pm
Flintridge Prep (La Canada, CA) at Thacher (Ojai, CA), 2:30pm
Lone Pine (CA) at Big Pine (CA), 1:00pm

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.