There will definitely we some changes when we release our new High School Football America Top 25 on Sunday.
This week’s slate of games features three match-ups within the Top 25 – #18 Paramus Catholic (New Jersey) at #2 Don Bosco Prep (New Jersey), #13 Mater Dei (California) at #7 St. John Bosco (California) and #24 Carmel (Indiana) at #20 Warren Central (Indiana).
The Top 25 action begins tonight with two games involving nationally-ranked teams – Bell (Texas) at #17 Euless Trinity (Texas) and Nimitz (Texas) at #22 Skyline (Texas).
Other interesting match-ups involving Top 25 team:
Friday night in Florida, #3 Booker T. Washington will battle Northwestern (4-1). Until last week’s loss to Norland, the Bulls looked like they would enter the contest with an undefeated record. Next week, Northwestern will take-on #8 Miami Central in a 6A-District 16 match-up.
In Georgia, #15 Colquitt County and Lee County will square-off Friday night in a battle of 6-0 teams in AAAAAA Region 1. All six teams in the region finished non-league play with perfect 5-0 records, making the region the fifth best league in our Best Leagues rankings that we released Wednesday.
In Ohio, #23 La Salle can clinch a piece of the Greater Catholic League South title with a win over St. Xavier (4-2).
High School Football America Top 25 Schedule – October 9-11, 2014
1. Allen Eagles (Texas) at Hebron (Texas), Friday
2. Don Bosco Prep Ironmen (New Jersey) at #18 Paramus Catholic (New Jersey), Saturday
3. Booker T. Washington Tornadoes (Florida) at Northwestern (Florida), Friday
4. De La Salle Spartans (California) vs. James Logan (California), Saturday
5. DeSoto Eagles (Texas) vs. Mansfield (Texas), Friday
6. Bishop Gorman Gaels (Nevada) at Durango (Nevada), Friday
7. St. John Bosco Braves (California) vs. #13 Mater Dei (California), Friday
8. Miami Central Rockets (Florida) at Norland (Florida), Saturday
9. Folsom Bulldogs (California) at Nevada Union (California), Friday
10. Bellevue Wolverines (Washington) vs. Juanita (Washington), Friday
11. St. Thomas Aquinas Raiders (Florida) vs. Northeast (Florida), Friday
12. Buford Wolves (Georgia) vs. North Hall (Georgia), Friday
13. Mater Dei Monarchs (California) at #7 St. John Bosco (California), Friday
14. Southlake Carroll Dragons (Texas) at Richland (Texas), Friday
15. Colquitt County Packers (Georgia) vs. Lee County (Georgia), Friday
16. South Panola Tigers (Mississippi) at Hernando (Mississippi), Friday
17. Euless Trinity Trojans (Texas) vs. Bell (Texas), Thursday
18. Paramus Catholic Paladins (New Jersey) vs. #2 Don Bosco Prep (New Jersey), Saturday
19. La Salle College Explorers (Pennsylvania) at St. Joseph’s Prep (Pennsylvania), Friday
20. Warren Central Warriors (Indiana) vs. #24 Carmel (Indiana), Friday
21. Starkville Yellowjackets (Mississippi) vs. Greenville (Mississippi), Friday
22. Skyline Raiders (Texas) at Nimitz (Texas), Thursday
23. La Salle Lancers (Ohio) vs. St. Xavier (Ohio), Friday
24. Carmel Greyhounds (Indiana) at #20 Warren Central (Indiana), Friday
25. Maryville Rebels (Tennessee) vs. Lenior City (Tennessee), Friday